University of Newcastle logo
Ursula Robinson-Shaw, author of the short story 
Bird Swing
wins the 
Newcastle Short Story First Prize
sponsored by the 
University of Newcastle

The 2020 anthology is now available for purchase:
cover of 2020 NSSA anthology
City of Newcastle logoCongratulations to Kathy Prokhovnik (NSW) who has won the $1700 Second Prize sponsored by City of Newcastle

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Clearing the Air’ by Kathy Prokhovnik

Congratulations to 
George McElroy who has won the 
Catchfire Press $500 Highly Commended award

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Future Proof’ by George McElroy, VIC

Congratulations to 
Michelle Wright who has won the 
Newcastle Law Society $250 Highly Commended award

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Salt’ by Michelle Wright, Vic

Congratulations to 
Jo Langdon who has won the 
Maclean's Booksellers 
$200 Commended award

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Fishery’ by Jo Langdon, Vic

Congratulations to 
Andrew Roff who has won the 
Foghorn Brewhouse $200 Commended award

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Leibniz and Newton Take the Train’ by Andrew Roff, SA

More prizes announced soon

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Gold’ by Jenni Mazaraki, Vic

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Man Vs Fish’ by M.J. Reidy, NSW

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Save Us, John’ by Krista Mullally, WA

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Baby Store’ by Eleanor Limprecht, NSW

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Nail House’ by Sean Wilson, Vic

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Koel’ by Susan McCreery, NSW

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘There Is’ by Alan Whelan, NSW

Westfield - sponsor Newcastle Short Story Award
Congratulations to 
Marg Hickey who has won the
$1000 Third Prize donated by Westfield Kotara

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Romantics’ by Margaret Hickey, Vic

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Meet You Halfway’ by Belinda Hermawan, WA.

 

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Anadyomene’ by Myles McGuire, Qld

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Coffin’ by Carol Middleton, Vic

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Corvus Orru’ by Wendy Langridge, Qld

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Greta’ by Craig Billingham, NSW

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Jesus Sticker’ by Phil Enchelmaier, Qld

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Ibis Bedroom Tree’ by Zoe Deleuil, Germany

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Pull the Other One’ by Anne Erskine

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Laundromat’ by Ellen Rodger

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Mistress of Her Destiny’ by Claudia Ellen King, NSW

Also selected to be published in the 2020 anthology:

Winner of a $200 commended prize: 
Paper Cranes by Camha Pham (Vic)

Winner of the Macquariedale Organic Wines $250 voucher: 
Rumours from a War  by Glenn Stuart  Beatty (NSW)

More River by Zoe Deleuil (Germany)

The Loss of a Day by Ann Erskine (Bali)

At My Grandmother’s by Roland Leach (WA)

Bird Swing by Ursula Robinson-Shaw (Vic)

The Emerald Leaf  by Judith Wallis (Qld)


The 2020 Newcastle Short Story Award anthology 
will be available next month

Two more competitions open now: 
Grieve and Newcastle Poetry Prize
purchase a previous anthology

 

Prizes
1st Prize

$3000

donated by

Humanities and Social Science

University of Newcastle logo

2nd Prize

$1700

donated by

3rd Prize

$1000

donated by

Westfield Kotara logo

Kotara*

see our Terms and Conditions for the details of this prize

logo for Catchfire Press

$500

Highly Commended Award

Newcastle Law Society Logo

$250

Highly Commended Award

Foghorn Brewhouse Logo

$200

Commended Award

Logo for Hunter Writers Centre

$200

Commended Award

Macleans Booksellers logo

$200

Commended Award

Local Awards

Macquariedale organic wines logo

$250 wine voucher

Tamburlaine winery logo

A case of wine

peppertree wines logo
6 pack of Varietal Wines valued at $120 
plus a voucher to The Vault for a ‘The Roots Run Deep’ Tasting for 4 people – valued at $80

Tulloch Wines logo

$100 Cellar Door Voucher

2020 judges

Competition judge, Laura Elvery

is the author of the short story collection, Trick of the Light (UQP, 2018). She has won the Josephine Ulrick, Margaret River, Neilma Sidney and Fair Australia short story prizes, and has written for Overland, Meanjin, Griffith Review and The Big Issue fiction edition. Laura lives in Brisbane.

Competition judge, Khalid Warsame

is a writer, editor and arts-producer. His essays, fiction, poetry, and criticism have appeared in numerous publications, including The Lifted Brow, The Saturday Paper, Overland Literary Journal, The Big Issue, Cordite Poetry Review, and Meanjin. He has appeared as a facilitator and guest artist at writers festivals, most recently at the Sydney Writers Festival and Melbourne Writers Festival. He sits on the Program Advisory Committee for the Emerging Writers Festival as well as the Industry Advisory Committee for the Creative Writing program at RMIT.