2020 Newcastle Short Story Award
Congratulations to these authors selected to be published in the 2020 Newcastle Short Story anthology
Prizewinners will be announced soon
Which story will be a prizewinner?

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Gold’ by Jenni Mazaraki, Vic

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Salt’ by Michelle Wright, Vic

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Baby Store’ by Eleanor Limprecht, NSW

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Nail House’ by Sean Wilson, Vic

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Romantics’ by Margaret Hickey, Vic

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Koel’ by Susan McCreery, NSW

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘There Is’ by Alan Whelan, NSW

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Leibniz and Newton Take the Train’ by Andrew Roff, SA

In alphabetical order by surname:

Rumours from a War  by Glenn Stuart  Beatty (NSW)

Greta  by Craig Billingham (NSW)

The Ibis Bedroom Tree by Zoe Deleuil (Germany)

More River by Zoe Deleuil (Germany)

Jesus Sticker by Phil Enchelmaier (Qld)

Pull the Other One by Ann Erskine (Bali)

The Loss of a Day by Ann Erskine (Bali)

Meet You Halfway by Belinda Hermawan (WA)

The Romantics by Marg Hickey (Vic)

Mistress of Her Destiny by Claudia Ellen King (NSW)

Fishery by Jo Langdon (Vic)

Corvus Orru by Wendy Langridge  (Qld)

At My Grandmother’s by Roland Leach (WA)

The Baby Store by Eleanor Limprecht (NSW)

Gold by Jenni Mazaraki (Vic)

The Koel by Susan McCreery (NSW)

Future Proof by George McElroy  (Vic)

Anadyomene by Myles McGuire (Qld)

The Coffin by Carol Middleton (Vic)

Save Us, John by Krista Mullally (WA)

Paper Cranes by Camha Pham (Vic)

Clearing the Air  by Kathy Prokhovnik (NSW)

Man Versus Fish by Michelle Reidy (NSW)

Bird Swing by Ursula Robinson-Shaw (Vic)

Laundromat by Ellen Rodger  (NSW)

Leibniz and Newton Take the Train by Andrew Roff  (SA)

The Emerald Leaf  by Judith Wallis (Qld)

There Is by Alan Whelan  (NSW)

Nail House by Sean Wilson  (Vic)

Salt by Michelle Wright  (Vic)

The 2020 Newcastle Short Story Award anthology will be available for sale next month

Two more competitions open now: Grieve and Newcastle Poetry Prize

purchase a previous anthology

Which story will be a prizewinner?

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Anadyomene’ by Myles McGuire, Qld

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Coffin’ by Carol Middleton, Vic

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Corvus Orru’ by Wendy Langridge, Qld

 

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Greta’ by Craig Billingham, NSW

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Future Proof’ by George McElroy, VIC

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Jesus Sticker’ by Phil Enchelmaier, Qld

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘The Ibis Bedroom Tree’ by Zoe Deleuil, Germany

Listen to a 3 minute excerpt from the short story ‘Mistress of Her Destiny’ by Claudia Ellen King, NSW

Prizes
1st Prize

$3000

donated by

Humanities and Social Science

University of Newcastle logo

2nd Prize

$1700

donated by

3rd Prize

$1000

donated by

Westfield Kotara logo

Kotara*

see our Terms and Conditions for the details of this prize

logo for Catchfire Press

$500

Highly Commended Award

Newcastle Law Society Logo

$250

Highly Commended Award

Foghorn Brewhouse Logo

$200

Commended Award

Logo for Hunter Writers Centre

$200

Commended Award

Macleans Booksellers logo

$200

Commended Award

Local Awards

Macquariedale organic wines logo

$250 wine voucher

Tamburlaine winery logo

A case of wine

peppertree wines logo
6 pack of Varietal Wines valued at $120 
plus a voucher to The Vault for a ‘The Roots Run Deep’ Tasting for 4 people – valued at $80

Tulloch Wines logo

$100 Cellar Door Voucher

2020 judges

Competition judge, Laura Elvery

is the author of the short story collection, Trick of the Light (UQP, 2018). She has won the Josephine Ulrick, Margaret River, Neilma Sidney and Fair Australia short story prizes, and has written for Overland, Meanjin, Griffith Review and The Big Issue fiction edition. Laura lives in Brisbane.

Competition judge, Khalid Warsame

is a writer, editor and arts-producer. His essays, fiction, poetry, and criticism have appeared in numerous publications, including The Lifted Brow, The Saturday Paper, Overland Literary Journal, The Big Issue, Cordite Poetry Review, and Meanjin. He has appeared as a facilitator and guest artist at writers festivals, most recently at the Sydney Writers Festival and Melbourne Writers Festival. He sits on the Program Advisory Committee for the Emerging Writers Festival as well as the Industry Advisory Committee for the Creative Writing program at RMIT.