Newcastle Short Story Award 2022

Prizes

1st Prize
$2000

donated by

The University of Newcastle logo

Winner
Benjamin Hickey

Stop Motion

2nd Prize
$1000

donated by

Westfield

Kotara*

see our Conditions of Entry for the details of this prize

Winner

Gabby in Bed
Finegan Kruckemeyer

3rd Prize
$700

donated by

Logo for Hunter Writers Centre

Winner

The Sins of Coal Ridge
 A.J. Henry

Officeworks

$250 prize pack: latest Kindle, microphone and headphones

Winner

Good Shoes

Andrea Rowe

Foghorn Brewhouse

$200
Commended Award

Winner

The Bendigo Marxist Ladies’ Auxiliary
Amanda Hildebrandt

Lighthouse Arts logo

Commended Award
Residency at Lighthouse Arts
(valued at $200)

Winner

After
Darcy-Lee Tindale

Local Awards

If your short story is selected for the anthology and you live in a Hunter region LGA you are eligible for one of these prizes:

Macquariedale Organic Wines

$250 Wine Voucher

Winner

The Waves
Glenn Stuart Beatty

Pepper Tree Wines
A 6 pack of Varietal Pepper Tree Wines plus a voucher (valued at $120) to The Vault for a ‘Best of Four Worlds’ Tasting for 4 people.

Winner

Pigboy on the Train
Shea J Evans

Tamburlaine organic wines

A case of wine

Winner

Cosmic Latte
Michael Tippett

Tulloch wines

$100 Cellar Door Voucher

Winner

Earthquake Correspondents 
Garry Jennings

Finalists

Special thanks to this year’s judges, Joey Bui and Bram Presser, along with all who entered.
The winners will be announced soon and the finalists will have their story published in the Newcastle Short Story Award 2022 anthology.

Pigboy on the Train
Shea J Evans

The Birdwatcher
Christine Johnson

The Bone Pearl
Keshe Chow

Skin
Alison Bernasconi

Stop Motion 
Benjamin Hickey

The Colonel
Vito Milana

Burial of A Dream
Jim Brigginshaw

Stoneboat
Gregory Jeffers

The Waves
Glenn Stuart Beatty

Roundabout
Lisa Kate Moule

Lost at Sea
Martin Watson

The Visit
Morna Seres

Chrysallis: The Aftermath
Michelle Thomas

Down Into the Hellhole
Jim Brigginshaw

Earthquake Correspondents
Garry Jennings

Good Shoes
Andrea Rowe

Opal
Michael Mueller

R&R
Sinead Reilly

The Bonfire
Kate Murdoch

Girl
Keren Heenan

Superman
Dan Davies

Wonder Lost
Regina Botros

After
Darcy-Lee Tindale

Dead Dreams
Sandeep Kumar Mishra

Eleven Thirty
Sally Jane Smith

Friday
Rosanne Dingli

Too Much and Not Enough
Kathryn Goldie

Cosmic Latte
Michael Tippett

Get It Off Your Chest
TJ Heesh

Hermit’s Hut
Kerry Munnery

Homecoming 
James Noonan

My Cousin Has Bought a Metal Detector
Catherine Moffat

Gabby in Bed
Finegan Kruckemeyer 

The Sins of Coal Ridge
 A.J. Henry

2022 judges
Joey Bui

Competition judge, Joey Bui

Joey Bui is a Vietnamese Australian writer. Her debut book, Lucky Ticket, won the University of Southern Queensland Steele Rudd Award and was shortlisted for the Readings Prize for New Australian Fiction and the NSW Premier’s Literary Awards, among others. Joey was also named one of the Best Young Australian Novelists of 2020. 

Bram Presser

Competition judge, Bram Presser

Bram Presser is a semi-reformed punk rocker, recovering academic, lapsed criminal lawyer and two-time cartoon character. His debut novel, The Book of Dirt, won the National Jewish Book Award for Debut Fiction (USA), the Voss Literary Prize (Aus) and three prizes in the NSW Premier’s Literary Awards: the Christina Stead Prize for Fiction, the UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing and the People’s Choice Award.

 
HWC logo

We acknowledge the Awabakal and Worimi as the custodians of the lands on which we live, work and write.

Hunter Writers Centre
ABN 44 903 609 935

Postal Address:
​PO Box 494
The Junction NSW 2291 Australia

Programs, policies and guidelines

ACNC Registered Charity Logo

Hunter Writers Centre is supported by:

Create NSW logo